FESTIVAL WOOD ICON 2019

October 15, 2019
City of Design Slovenia, Dunajska cesta 123, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia

PROGRAMME

12.00–12.30

LUNCH

12.00–22.00

TRADE SHOW WOOD ICON

12.30–18.00

WOOD CONFERENCE

12.30–14.55

THE AWARDED PROJECT PRESENTATIONS AND THE AWARD GIVING CEREMONY: BIGSEE WOOD AWARD WINNERS IN CATEGORIES: HOUSES, CITY AND COMMUNITY, INTERIOR AND FURNITURES, SMALL WOODEN PRODUCTS

Keynote speaker: Ohran Nikšić, Zanat, BiH

Petr Andrýsek; Check Roots, The Czech Republic
Vitomir Vujović; Platforma Workshop, Montenegro
Mate Horvath; 4MS Design, Hungary
Norbert Szilagy and Lehel Karoly Kovacs, Hungary
Živa Voga and Saša Rojak; CliCques, Austria
Emir Salkić; Tochak, Bosnia and Hercegovina
Clarissa Lorenzato; Fleko, Italy
Michaela Maresch; Commod House, Austria
Jernej Mali; Atelje Mali, Slovenia
Stefano Gri and Piero Zucchi; GEZA Gri e Zucchi Architettura, Italy
Stefan Hitthaler; Architecture office Hitthaler, Italy
Tomislav Pavelić, Croatia
Gabriela Kaprálová; ASGK Design, The Czech Republic
Zuzana Ambrozova; ai5, The Czech Republic
Vedrana Škalić; Nunc, Croatia
Peter Reitmayr; Reitmayr architekten, Austria
Marija Lukić; Studio Synthesis Architecture&Design, Montenegro
Eszter Kaderják; Mome, Hungary
Horia Spirescu; Studio Act, Romania
Vitomir Vujović; Platforma Workshop, Montenegro
Robert Rons; Point arhitektura, design, inženiring, Slovenia
Nuša Završnik Šilec; Enota, Slovenia
Kateřina Kupcová – Pihávková; Chic by Pig, The Czech Republic
Cristina Curelea; SoLemn, Romania
Bogdan Rusu; Vatraa, Romania
Maša Vukmanović; Thinkobjects, Croatia
Jelena Mitov; Studio Modelart Architects, Serbia
Tamara Švonja, Serbia
Dea Beatovikj, North Macedonia
Ozge Caglayan; Ozge Caglayan Studio, Turkey
Mojca Gregorski; Kontra arhitekti, Slovenia
Blaž Habjanič, Slovenia
DIPSTOR®, Slovenija
Nina Tešanović, Sono arhitekti, Slovenia
Federica Toscanini; Giulio Iacchetti Industrial Design, Italy
Claudio Triassi; Bergmeisterwolf Architekten, Italy
Ivana Žalac; SKROZ, Croatia
Tomaš Jiraček; 440 Audio, The Czech Republic
Fabio Revetria, Lara Sappa; STUDIO OFFICINA82, Italy
Djordje Djukanović; STUDIO CHUDES, Serbia
Milan Panović; Craftka, Serbia
Christian Kroepfl, Nivoo table, Austria
Aleksandar Ugresic, HOOKL UND STOOL; Serbia
Helena Dařbujánová, DAD STUDIO, The Czech Republic
Studio Moste, Slovenia

14.55-15.00

FD: GORAZD TRUŠNOVEC; MEDTEM, ZAVOD ZA KULTURO IN NATURE, SLOVENIA

15.00-15.30

DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS (INTEGRATION, COMPLEXITY, ACROSS SECTOR APPROACHES)

Welcome Speech, Damjan Stanonik, State Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Food, Slovenia
Prof. dr. Miha Humar:
SRIP – Smart building and home with wood chain
Bogdan Božac, Project Demo DOM24h

15.30-17.00

 WOOD NICHES (FLEXIBILITY UNIQUENESS, MAXIMUM SERVICE)

Wooden houses: Wood buildings from Alpine space:

  • Martin Mutschlechner, Stadt : Labor – Architekten, Innsbruck, Austria
  • Arch. DI Karlheinz Boiger, Hohensinn Architektur ZT GmbH, Austria
  • Christina Thum, TRIPLE WOOD »Sustainable wood building culture in the EUSALP Region«

Nautical interiors:

  • Tim Kos, Mizarstvo Kos Bojan, Slovenia
  • Danijel Mihajlovič, J & J Design, Slovenia

Hotel interiors:

  • Andrej Jerina, Kolpa-Invest d.o.o.

Design furniture:

  • Vedrana Škalić, Nunc, Croatia

17.00-18.00

WOOD POLITICS AND STRATEGIES (ALPINE REGION VS. SEE REGION)

Wood politics and strategies:
Christina Thum, Ministry of economic affairs, labor and housing Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Višnja Košćak, Holzcluster Steiermark, Austria
Marijan Kavran, Croatian Wood Cluster, Croatia

Round table: Wood politics and strategies in Slovenia – Challenges and opportunities
Damjan Stanonik,State Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Food, Slovenia
Danilo Anton Ranc, Director of Wood Industry Directorate, Ministry of Economic Development and Technology, Slovenia
Igor Milavec; The Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Slovenia and Wood Industry Cluster, Slovenia
Prof. dr. Miha Humar: Biotechnical Faculty in Ljubljana, Slovenia
Bogdan Božac, Marles Hiše d.o.o.
Andrej Jerina, Kolpa-Invest d.o.o.
dr. Jernej Markelj, architect

Moderator: Janko Rožič u. d. i. a.

18.00–18.20

BIGSEE WOOD AWARDS – GRAND PRIX AWARD CEREMONY AND EXHIBITION OPENING

Award giving ceremony

Exhibitions opening:

18.20

ARTPART – WOOD

Wooden soft and back by Circus per Month
Wood Sounds by August Braatz
Spicy colours by Vivo.

Please, fill in application form:

Loading...
* Required

By Registration I authorize the use of my personal data in accordance with the applicable Personal Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Act (GDPR) and the Privacy Policy of the Zavod Big.

Partners

  • Center za kreativnost
  • Center za kreativnost
  • MAO
  • Fakuteta za arhitekturo
  • Biotehniška fakulteta
  • University of Maribor
  • Ljubljana Secondary School of Design and Photography
  • GRM NOVO MESTO - CENTER BIOTEHNIKE IN TURIZMA, VIŠJA STROKOVNA ŠOLA
  • Advantage Austria
  • GZS
  • ZAPS
  • Društvo arhitektov Ljubljana
  • Designers Society of Slovenia
  • Fundacija Brumen
  • Center arhitekture Slovenije
  • Poligon Creative Centre
  • Trend Awards
  • Piranski dnevi arhitekture
  • DESSA - arhitekturna galerija
  • Open house Slovenia
  • MULTIVERSUM
  • designed.rs
  • Media Bus
  • Forest Found
  • Holzcluster
  • Proholz
  • Prozvok
  • Triple Wood
  • Vivo
  • Instytut Adama Mickiewicza

Sponsors

  • Zumtobel Group
  • Elementare
  • Bauta
  • Triglav
  • Pilon Aec
  • HELIOS
  • NORICA
  • Pirc International
  • Mizarstvo Košak
  • KSL - STUDIO
  • Doorsolutions
  • Velux
  • Kalcer
  • Kip
  • Siniat & Promat
  • Bauder
  • M Sora
  • ADA
  • Admonter
  • Breuer Bono
  • Tischlerei Traar
  • Chico
  • Strasser
  • Getzner
  • 3A Composites
  • Baumit
  • Ekokoncept
  • Fluidmaster
  • Gnezdo
  • Gonzaga
  • Interrier Showroom
  • Maramo
  • Menerga
  • Prefa
  • Strle Svetila
  • Toplina Kamina
  • Vistra Butik
  • Kult Interier
  • Neff
  • Eternit
  • Blum

.

.